Saturday, 7 March 2015

AMVCA 2015 Winners



Check out the full list of winners.
Best Movie
Invasion 1897 - Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Yellow Cassava - Zeb Ejiro
October 1 - Kunle Afolanya - Winner
A Place in the Stars - Steve Gukas
Iyore - Frank Rajah Arase

Industry Merit Award - Amaka Igwe

Best Movie (Comedy)
The Meeting - Winner

Best Movie (Drama)
Devil in the Detail - Shirley Frimpong -Manso
Invasion 1897 - Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Secret Room - Simon Peacemaker/Crey Ahanoun
A place in the Stars - Steve Gukas - Winner
October 1 - Kunle Afolayan
Make A Move - Ivie Okunjaye

Best Actor in a Drama
Gideon Eche-Okeke - A Place in the Stars
IK Ogbonna - Honeymoon Hotel
Mike Ezuruonye - Unforgivable
Adjetey Anang - Devil in The Detail
Wole Ojo - Brave
OC Ukeje - Confusion Na Wa
OC Ukeje - Secret Room - Winner

Best Actress in a Drama
Ivie Okunjaye - Make A Move
Rita Dominic - Yore
Amaka Mgbor - A Place in the Stars
Joselyn Dumas - Love or Something Like That
Kehinde Bankole - October 1 - Winner
Aisha Kamara - Reflections

Best Supporting Actor
Segun Arinze - A Place in the Stars
Richard Mofe Damijo - 30 Days in Atlanta
Yemi Blaq - Iyore
Blossom Chukwujekwu - Knocking on Heaven's Door - Winner
OC Ukeje - When Love Happens

Best Supporting Actress
Linda Ejiofor - The Meeting - Winner
Ada Ameh - 30 Days in Atlanta
Mercy Johnson - 30 Days in Atlanta
Ireti Doyle - Gidi Up
Tunde Aladese - Confusion Na Wa

Best Actor in a Comedy
Kunle Idowu - The Interview (Frank Donga)
Femi Jacobs - The Meeting - Winner
Wale Ojo - Meet the Adebanjos
Kelechi Udegbe - Horn Free Day
Gerald Langiri - Fundi-Mentals
Nonso Diobi - The last 3 Digits

Best Actress in a Comedy
Joke Silva - Folly
Weruche Opia - When Love Happens
Rita Dominic - The Meeting - Winner
Lydia Forson - A Letter from Adam
Nse Ikpe Etim - I Come Lagos

Best Movie Director 
Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen - Invasion 1897
Steve Gukas - A Place in the Stars
Eneaji Chris - Secret Room
Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict
Shirley Frimpong -Manso - Potomanto

Best Art Director (Movie/TV)
Pat Nebo - October 1 - Winner
Crey Ahanoun/Simon Peacemaker -Secret Room
Ayako Bertolli - Veve
Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict
Frank Rajah Arase - Prince of Barmah

Best Cinematographer (MOVIE/TV)
Yinka Edward - October 1
John Demps/Herald Beeker/Manuel Lapiere - A Place in the Stars
DJ Tee - The Antique
Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict - Winner
Lukman Abdulraman/Simon Peacemaker - Secret Room

Best Drama Writer (Movie/TV)
Ita Hozaife/J.K Amalou - A Place in the Stars
Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Devil in the Detail
Fran Rajah Arase - Iyore
Damijo Efe Young - Yellow Cassava
Tunde Babalola - October 1 - Winner

Best Comedy Writer (Movie/TV)
Tunde Babalola - The Meeting - Winner
Adekunle Salawu - Clinic Matters (Episode 203)
Zynnell Zuh/David Amah - When Love Comes Around
Seyi Babatope/Diche Enuwa/Temitope Bolade - When Love Happens
Lydia Forson - A Letter from Adam

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV)
Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru - October 1 - Winner
Adebimpe Adebambo - Dazzling Mirage
Tiona Wangechi - Rush Tv Series
Nana Akua Manso - Love or Something Like That
Ngozi Jumbo - Under Your Skin

Best Documentary
The Gift to the Nile -Yvonne Bassey - Winner
These Past Times - Katman
Shashamane Southern Ethiopia - Yvonne Bassey
Paradox of Lofe - Katman Dayil
The Masai Mara Adventure - Yvonne Bassey

Best Lighting Designer
Lanre Omofaye - October 1
DJ Tee - The Antique
Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict
John Wambugu - Fundi -Mentals
Tajudeen Abdlazeez - Tales of Eve (Caged)

Best Indigenous Language - Hausa
Bincike - Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir
Maja - Abba Miko Yakassai
Shagun Doka - Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya
Mai Farin Jini - Uzee Concept
Ni Da Matata - Abba Miko Yakassai

Best Indigenous Language - Yoruba
Olosa - Temitayo Adeniyi
Dagbere - Oluwole Cole
Dada Oni Paki - Fidelis Duker
Alakada 2 - Toyin Aimakhu Johnson
Iya Alalake - Faithia  Balogun - Winner

Best Indigenous Language - Igbo
B for Boy - Uche Nwa Dili
Onye Ozi (The Messenger) - Obi Emelonye - Winner
Har Da Mijina - Uzee Concept
Olanma - Onyekachukwu Okeke
Saint Ossai - Collins Ezenwa

Best Indigenous Language - SWAHILI
Network - John Kallage
Veve - Srika Hemi Lakhani - Winner
Mama Duka - Njoki Muhoho
Almasi - Fredrick Odhiambo
Mdundiko - Timothy Conrad

Best Make-Up Artist
Sacred by Lola Maja- October 1 - Winner
Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict
Mathew Alechenu Hyacient - Iyore
Chinwem Elevoh/Sandra Udoewah - A Place in the Stars
Juliete Okoli - The Meeting

Best New Media - Online
Verdict - Stanlee Ohikhuare
Ogas at the top - Marie Lora-Mungai
Leeway - Eric Aghimien
Hard Times - Imoh Umoren - Winner
Between The Lines - Likarion Wainaina

Best Sound Editing
A Place in the Stars - Susan Penington
October 1 - Kulanen Ikyo - Winner
Render to Ceasar - Michael Ogunlade
Gidi Up - Muhammed Atta/Jadesola Osiberu
Love or Something like That - Kofi Boachie Ansah
The Antique - Flo

Best Video Editor
Antonio Ribeiro - A Place in the Stars
Roselidah Taabu Obale - Veve
Mike Steve - Adeleye - October 1
Nana Akua Manso - Devil in the Detail
Victoria Akujobi - Reflections - Winner

Best Television Series
The Xyz Show - Godfrey Mwampembwa
Jack Okeli - Georgia Arnold
Rush TV Series - Rush Series
Gidi Up - Jadesola Osiberu
Maliposa - Mingeli Palata

Best Short Film
Verdict - Stanlee Ohikhuare
Not Right - Judith Audu
Brave - Lowladee
Oblivious - Kiki Omeili - Winner
The Throne - Jibril Mailafia

New Era Award
Ivie Okunjaye - Make A Move
Kunle Afolayan - October 1/Dazzling Mirage
Ayo Makun (AY) - 30 Days in Atlanta - Winner
Omoni Oboli - Being Mrs. Elliot