Monday, 2 March 2015

Nollywood Stars Battle For Awards at AMVCA 2015


Here is the Complete Nominees List:

Best Movie 2014

    Invasion 1897 - Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
    Yellow Cassava - Zeb Ejiro
    October 1 - Kunle Afolanya
    A Place in the Stars - Steve Gukas
    Iyore - Frank Rajah Arase

Best Movie (Drama)

    Devil in the Detail - Shirley Frimpong -Manso
    Invasion 1897 - Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
    Secret Room - Simon Peacemaker/Crey Ahanoun
    A place in the Stars - Steve Gukas
    October 1 - Kunle Afolayan
    Make A Move - Ivie Okunjaye

Best Actor in a Drama

    Gideon Eche-Okeke - A Place in the Stars
    IK Ogbonna - Honeymoon Hotel
    Mike Ezuruonye - Unforgivable
    Adjetey Anang - Devil in The Detail
    Wole Ojo - Brave
    OC Ukeje - Confusion Na Wa
    OC Ukeje - Secret Room

Best Actress in a Drama

    Ivie Okunjaye - Make A Move
    Rita Dominic - Yore
    Amaka Mgbor - A Place in the Stars
    Joselyn Dumas - Love or Something Like That
    Kehinde Bankole - October 1
    Aisha Kamara - Reflections

Best Supporting Actor

    Segun Arinze - A Place in the Stars
    Richard Mofe Damijo - 30 Days in Atlanta
    Yemi Blaq - Iyore
    Blossom Chukwujekwu - Knocking on Heaven's Door
    OC Ukeje - When Love Happens

Best Supporting Actress

    Linda Ejiofor - The Meeting
    Ada Ameh - 30 Days in Atlanta
    Mercy Johnson - 30 Days in Atlanta
    Ireti Doyle - Gidi Up
    Tunde Aladese - Confusion Na Wa

Best Actor in a Comedy

    Kunle Idowu - The Interview (Frank Donga)
    Femi Jacobs - The Meeting
    Wale Ojo - Meet the Adebanjos
    Kelechi Udegbe - Horn Free Day
    Gerald Langiri - Fundi-Mentals
    Nonso Diobi - The last 3 Digits

Best Actress in a Comedy

    Joke Silva - Folly
    Weruche Opia - When Love Happens
    Rita Dominic - The Meeting
    Lydia Forson - A Letter from Adam
    Nse Ikpe Etim - I Come Lagos

Best Movie Director

    Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen - Invasion 1897
    Steve Gukas - A Place in the Stars
    Eneaji Chris - Secret Room
    Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict
    Shirley Frimpong -Manso - Potomanto

Best Art Director (Movie/TV)

    Pat Nebo - October 1
    Crey Ahanoun/Simon Peacemaker -Secret Room
    Ayako Bertolli - Veve
    Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict
    Frank Rajah Arase - Prince of Barmah

Best Cinematographer (MOVIE/TV)

    Yinka Edward - October 1
    John Demps/Herald Beeker/Manuel Lapiere - A Place in the Stars
    DJ Tee - The Antique
    Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict
    Lukman Abdulraman/Simon Peacemaker - Secret Room

Best Drama Writer (Movie/TV)

    Ita Hozaife/J.K Amalou - A Place in the Stars
    Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Devil in the Detail
    Fran Rajah Arase - Iyore
    Damijo Efe Young - Yellow Cassava
    Tunde Babalola - October 1

Best Comedy Write (Movie/TV)

    Tunde Babalola - The Meeting
    Adekunle Salawu - Clinic Matters (Episode 203)
    Zynnell Zuh/David Amah - When Love Comes Around
    Seyi Babatope/Diche Enuwa/Temitope Bolade - When Love Happens
    Lydia Forson - A Letter from Adam

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV)

    Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru - October 1
    Adebimpe Adebambo - Dazzling Mirage
    Tiona Wangechi - Rush Tv Series
    Nana Akua Manso - Love or Something Like That
    Ngozi Jumbo - Under Your Skin

Best Documentary

    The Gift to the Nile -Yvonne Bassey
    These Past Times - Katman
    Shashamane Southern Ethiopia - Yvonne Bassey
    Paradox of Lofe - Katman Dayil
    The Masai Mara Adventure - Yvonne Bassey

Best Lighting Designer

    Lanre Omofaye - October 1
    DJ Tee - The Antique
    Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict
    John Wambugu - Fundi -Mentals
    Tajudeen Abdlazeez - Tales of Eve (Caged)

Best Indigenous Language - Hausa

    Bincike - Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir
    Maja - Abba Miko Yakassai
    Shagun Doka - Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya
    Mai Farin Jini - Uzee Concept
    Ni Da Matata - Abba Miko Yakassai

Best Indigenous Language - Yoruba

    Olosa - Temitayo Adeniyi
    Dagbere - Oluwole Cole
    Dada Oni Paki - Fidelis Duker
    Alakada 2 - Toyin Aimakhu Johnson
    Iya Alalake - Faithia  Balogun

Best Indigenous Language - Igbo

    B for Boy - Uche Nwa Dili
    Onye Ozi (The Messenger) - Obi Emelonye
    Har Da Mijina - Uzee Concept
    Olanma - Onyekachukwu Okeke
    Saint Ossai - Collins Ezenwa

Best Indigenous Language - SWAHILI

    Network - John Kallage
    Veve - Srika Hemi Lakhani
    Mama Duka - Njoki Muhoho
    Almasi - Fredrick Odhiambo
    Mdundiko - Timothy Conrad

Best Make-Up Artist

    Sacred - October 1
    Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict
    Mathew Alechenu Hyacient - Iyore
    Chinwem Elevoh/Sandra Udoewah - A Place in the Stars
    Juliete Okoli - The Meeting

Best New Media - Online

    Verdict - Stanlee Ohikhuare
    Ogas at the top - Marie Lora-Mungai
    Leeway - Eric Aghimien
    Hard Times - Imoh Umoren
    Between The Lines - Likarion Wainaina

Best Sound Editing

    A Place in the Stars - Susan Penington
    October 1 - Kulanen Ikyo
    Render to Ceasar - Michael Ogunlade
    Gidi Up - Muhammed Atta/Jadesola Osiberu
    Love or Something like That - Kofi Boachie Ansah
    The Antique - Flo

Best Video Editor

    Antonio Ribeiro - A Place in the Stars
    Roselidah Taabu Obale - Veve
    Mike Steve - Adeleye - October 1
    Nana Akua Manso - Devil in the DEtail
    Victoria Akujobi - Reflections

Best Television Series

    The Xyz Show - Godfrey Mwampembwa
    Jack Okeli - Georgia Arnold
    Rush TV Series - Rush Series
    Gidi Up - Jadesola Osiberu
    Maliposa - Mingeli Palata

Best Short Film

    Verdict - Stanlee Ohikhuare
    Not Right - Judith Audu
    Brave - Lowladee
    Oblivious - Kiki Omeili
    The Throne - Jibril Mailafia
    
New Era Award


    Ivie Okunjaye - Make A Move
    Kunle Afolayan - October 1/Dazzling Mirage
    Ayo Makun (AY) - 30 Days in Atlanta
    Omoni Oboli - Being Mrs. Elliot